As on 09 Jun - 16 Jun
As on 09 Jun - 16 Jun
Domestic Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
BSE SENSEX 51,360.42 54,303.44 -2,943.02 -5.42
S&P CNX Nifty 15,293.5 16,201.8 -908.3 -5.606
Nifty 500 12,994.75 13,781.75 -787 -5.71
Nifty Next 50 35,668.2 37,657.15 -1,988.95 -5.282
S&P BSE Mid-Cap 21,295.93 22,490.32 -1,194.39 -5.311
BSE Smallcap 24,133.88 25,857.42 -1,723.54 -6.666
India VIX Index 22.76 19.58 3.18 16.241
*Unchanged
Domestic Market News
  • India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in April-May 2022 are estimated to be USD 124.59 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 25.90 per cent over the same period last. The merchandise exports for the period April-May 2022 were USD 78.72 Billion as against USD 63.05 Billion during the period April-May 2021, registering a positive growth of 24.86 per cent. The estimated value of services export for April-May 2022* is USD 45.87 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 27.71 per cent vis-a-vis April-May 2021 (USD 35.92 Billion).
  • Industrial production climbed 7.1 percent year-on-year in April, much faster than the revised 2.2 percent rise in the previous month. Further, the latest increase was the fastest since August 2021, when production had grown 11.6 percent.
International Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
Dow Jones 29,935.7331,493.66 -1,557.93 -4.947
Nasdaq 10,770.9511,358.99 -588.04 -5.177
FTSE 100 7,032.987,317.52 -284.54 -3.888
Dax Index 13,105.8613,761.83 -655.97 -4.767
Shanghai Composite 3,316.7863,284.834 31.952 0.973
Hang Seng 21,07521,806.18 -731.18 -3.353
Nikkei 25,96327,824.29 -1,861.29 -6.689
Kospi 2,440.932,595.87 -154.94 -5.969
*Unchanged
International Market News
  • A report released by the Commerce Department showed new residential construction in the U.S. plunged by much more than expected in the month of May. Housing starts tumbled by 14.4 percent to an annual rate of 1.549 million in May after jumping by 5.5 percent to a revised rate of 1.810 million in April. The report also showed building permits slumped by 7.0 percent to an annual rate of 1.695 million in May after falling by 3.0 percent to a revised rate of 1.823 million in April.
  • China industrial production logged a mild recovery in May and retail sales fell less than expected with the gradual relaxation of pandemic-related restrictions. According to the National Bureau of Statistics, industrial production rose 0.7 percent on a yearly basis in May, reversing the 2.9 percent fall in April. At the same time, the annual fall in retail sales slowed to 6.7 percent from 11.1 percent in April.
  • The US stocks moved sharply lower during trading on Monday. The Dow tumbled 876.05 points or 2.8 percent to 30,516.74, the Nasdaq lost 530.80 points or 4.7 percent to 10,809.23 and the S&P 500 plunged 151.23 points or 3.7 percent to 3,749.63.
  • UK~s Gross domestic product (GDP) fell by 0.3% in April 2022, after a decline of 0.1% in March 2022; GDP increased by 0.2% in the three months to April 2022. Services fell by 0.3% in April 2022 and Production fell by 0.6% in April 2022, driven by a fall in manufacturing of 1.0% on the month, as businesses continue to report the impact of price increases and supply chain shortages.
  • Japan large manufacturers~ confidence weakened further in the second quarter, business outlook survey results from the Ministry of Finance showed. The business survey index for big manufacturers dropped to -9.9 in the June quarter from -7.6 in the first quarter. Meanwhile, the sentiment index for large non-manufacturers improved to +3.4 from -7.4 in the preceding quarter. As a result, the overall BSI for overall large industries rose to -0.9 from -7.5.
Debt Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
TREP 4.694.54 0.15 3.304
3 Month CD 5.355.1 0.25 4.902
6 Month CD 5.7755.775 Unch* Unch*
1 year CD 6.3756.375 Unch* Unch*
1 year CP 6.66.475 0.125 1.931
1 year T-Bill 6.246.05 0.19 3.14
1 year AAA 6.436.5 -0.07 -1.077
5 year AAA 7.637.62 0.01 0.131
10 year G_SEC 7.5447.519 0.025 0.332
*Unchanged
Debt Market News
  • The benchmark 10-year 6.54% G sec 2032 bond yield eased near 7.55% after hitting highest levels in three years.
  • The 10-year US Treasury yields have plunged by more than 3% to near 3.20%.
Commodity
Commodity Last% Change
Gold (10 gm)51,317 -0.656
Silver (1 kg)66,740 -1.465
Crude Oil (Rs/barrel)8,169 -6.704
*Unchanged
Commodity News
  • Oil prices tumbled about 6% to a four-week low on Friday on worries that interest rate hikes by major central banks could slow the global economy and cut demand for energy.Also pressuring prices, the U.S. dollar this week rose to its highest level since December 2002 against a basket of currencies, making oil more expensive for buyers using other currencies.Brent futures fell $6.69, or 5.6%, to settle at $113.12 a barrel, while U.S. West Texas Intermediate (WTI) crude fell $8.03, or 6.8%, to settle at $109.56.That was the lowest close for Brent since May 20 and the lowest for WTI since May 12. It was also the biggest daily percentage decline for Brent since early May and the biggest for WTI since late March.For the week, Brent futures declined for the first time in five weeks, while WTI dropped for the first time in eight weeks.
  • Gold prices slumped to a 4-week low ahead of the Fed's decision but managed to hold above the $1800/oz level as the central bank didn't spring any surprises. Despite the recovery, gold ended the week lower with a decline of nearly 2 per cent.US inflation data released earlier this month showed that consumer prices rose at the fastest pace in 40 years. The sustained rise in price pressure fueled expectations that the Fed may fasten the pace of monetary tightening.Gold fell sharply early this week as market players positioned for a big move by the Fed. True to market expectations, the Fed raised interest rate by 0.75% to 1.5-.75% on June 15, its third consecutive and second incremental hike after raising lending rate by 0.25% in March and by 0.5% in May.
Currency Exchange Rates
Currency Rate
USD/INR78.088
EURO/INR82.104
100JPY/INR58.23
GBP/INR95.891
Currency News
  • The rupee settled the week at 78.05 against the dollar.
Global Interest Rates
Global Interest Rates%
LIBOR 3 Months2.063
US Treasury 2 Years3.166
US Treasury 10 Years3.226
Germany 10 year1.664
Uk 10 Year2.498
Japan 10 year0.228
Fll Trends
Fll NumbersUS ($) million
FII Debt-244.52
FII Equity-2,248.01
Liquidity
Liquidity %
Repo4.4
Reverse Repo3.35
CRR4.5
SLR18
Corporate Yields Matrix
Tenors AAA-CorpAA+AA AA-A+AA-
3 Month CD 5.6896.0526.3497.2757.7258.59.275
6 Month CD6.0376.46.6977.6248.0748.8499.624
1 Year AAA CBY6.6367.0067.3038.1438.5939.36810.143
2 Year AAA CBY7.0827.4497.7298.5378.9879.76210.537
3 Year AAA CBY7.4827.8558.1158.8319.28110.05610.831
5 Year AAA CBY7.6298.0498.3049.0479.49710.27211.047
7 Year AAA CBY7.7458.1738.4539.1069.55610.33111.106
10 Year AAA CBY7.9078.268.599.3669.81610.59111.366
Investment Jargon
Investment Mantra

Disclaimer:
The information contained in this material are extracted from different public sources and does not represent views/opinions of Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Company Limited or its associated companies. Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co Ltd. does not guarantee the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of any information and is not responsible for any errors or omissions or for the results obtained from the use of such information. All reasonable care has been taken to ensure that the information contained herein is not misleading or untrue at the time of publication. This is not a sales literature and all the information is for the information of the person to whom it is provided without any liability whatsoever on the part of Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co Ltd or any associated companies or any employee thereof.

© Kotak Mutual Fund.2022
Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
© Kotak Mutual Fund.2022
Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.