As on 22 OCT 2021
As on 22 OCT 2021
Domestic Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
BSE SENSEX 60,821.62 60,923.5 -101.88 -0.167
S&P CNX Nifty 18,114.9 18,178.1 -63.2 -0.348
Nifty 500 15,399.7 15,487.65 -87.95 -0.568
Nifty Next 50 42,403.8 43,002.4 -598.6 -1.392
S&P BSE Mid-Cap 25,566.64 25,817.26 -250.62 -0.971
BSE Smallcap 28,336.31 28,680.13 -343.82 -1.199
India VIX Index 17.55 18.04 -0.49 -2.716
*Unchanged
IndicesToday's CloseAbsolute Change% Change
BSE SENSEX 60,821.62 -101.88 -0.167
S&P CNX Nifty 18,114.9 -63.2 -0.348
Nifty 500 15,399.7 -87.95 -0.568
Nifty Next 50 42,403.8 -598.6 -1.392
S&P BSE Mid-Cap 25,566.64 -250.62 -0.971
BSE Smallcap 28,336.31 -343.82 -1.199
India VIX Index 17.55 -0.49 -2.716
*Unchanged
Domestic Market News
  • Foreign Exchange Reserves in India increased to 641008 USD Million in October 15 from 639516 USD Million in the previous week.
  • The value of deposits in India increased 9.3 percent year-on-year in the fortnight ending September 10th, 2021. 
Expand
International Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
Dow Jones 35,601.0735,603.08 -2.01 -0.006
Nasdaq 15,075.4315,214.407 -138.977 -0.922
FTSE 100 7,218.257,190.191 28.059 0.389
Dax Index 15,567.4315,471.978 95.452 0.613
Shanghai Composite 3,582.6043,594.742 -12.138 -0.339
Hang Seng 26,126.9326,017.07 109.86 0.42
Nikkei 28,804.8528,708.257 96.593 0.335
Kospi 3,006.163,007.33 -1.17 -0.039
*Unchanged
IndicesToday's CloseAbsolute Change% Change
Dow Jones 35,601.07 -2.01 -0.006
Nasdaq 15,075.43 -138.977 -0.922
FTSE 100 7,218.25 28.059 0.389
Dax Index 15,567.43 95.452 0.613
Shanghai Composite 3,582.604 -12.138 -0.339
Hang Seng 26,126.93 109.86 0.42
Nikkei 28,804.85 96.593 0.335
Kospi 3,006.16 -1.17 -0.039
*Unchanged
International Market News
  • Japan consumer price inflation was up 0.2 percent on year in September, the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communication said on Friday, following the 0.4 percent drop in August. Core CPI, which excludes volatile food prices, was up 0.1 percent on year following the flat reading in the previous month. Among the individual components, prices were up for food, housing, fuel, furniture, education and recreation. Prices were flat for clothing and down for medical care, transportation and communications. On a seasonally adjusted monthly basis, overall inflation was up 0.4 percent and core CPI rose 0.1 percent.
  • UK consumer confidence weakened for the third straight month in October, survey results from the market research group GfK showed on Friday. The consumer confidence index fell to -17 in October from -13 in September. All the sub-indices of confidence index declined in October from the previous month. The survey was conducted among a sample of 2,000 individuals between October 1 and 13.
Expand
Debt Market
IndicesToday's Close Previous CloseAbsolute Change% Change
TREP 3.373.33 0.04 1.201
3 Month CD 3.4753.475 Unch* Unch*
6 Month CD 3.8753.875 Unch* Unch*
1 year CD 4.0754.075 Unch* Unch*
1 year CP 4.2754.224 0.051 1.183
1 year T-Bill 3.923.92 Unch* Unch*
1 year AAA 4.264.178 0.082 1.914
5 year AAA 6.045.979 0.061 1.003
10 year G_SEC 6.3646.337 0.027 0.426
*Unchanged
Debt Market News
  • The benchmark 10 year US yields are currently quoting at 1.68%, up marginally on the day.
  • The benchmark 10 year yield ended up 3 basis points at 6.36% - approaching near highest levels in last year and half.
Commodity
Commodity Last% Change
Gold (10 gm)47,380 0.036
Silver (1 kg)64,678 0.625
Crude Oil (Rs/barrel)6,117 -2.253
*Unchanged
Commodity News
  • WTI Crude oil futures edged up today. The counter saw continued selling pressure above $83 per barrel as markets focused on the US economic trends for near term. However, steady equities pushed it up today and WTI Crude currently trades up 0.41% at $82.84 per barrel. The MCX Crude oil futures are currently trading up 1.16% at Rs 6213 per barrel, retracing almost all losses recorded in last session.
  • The local festive season is getting into its peak and will make it clear about the endurance of local demand as spot prices linger above Rs 47000 per 10 grams. COMEX Gold is currently trading up 0.65% at $1793 per ounce, hitting one week high. MCX Gold futures trade at Rs 47700 per 10 grams, up 0.63% on the day.
Currency Exchange Rates
Currency Rate
USD/INR74.905
EUR/INR87.159
100JPY/INR65.78
GBP/INR103.166
Currency News
  • The dollar index currently trades down 0.12% at 93.61.
  • The INR closed down 3 basis points at 74.90 per US dollar today.
Global Interest Rates
Global Interest Rates%
LIBOR 3 Months0.124
US Treasury 2 Years0.476
US Treasury 10 Years1.664
Germany 10 year-0.096
Uk 10 Year1.171
Japan 10 year0.097
Fll Trends
Fll NumbersUS ($) million
FII Debt-45.47
FII Equity-323.07
Liquidity
Liquidity %
Repo4
Reverse Repo3.35
CRR4
SLR18
Corporate Yields Matrix
Tenors AAA-CorpAA+AA AA-A+AA-
3 Month CD 3.92 4.3724.685.5235.9736.7487.523
6 Month CD4.128 4.5814.8885.7326.1826.9577.732
1 Year AAA CBY4.53 5.0175.3256.0746.5247.2998.074
2 Year AAA CBY5.032 5.4675.776.3836.8337.6088.383
3 Year AAA CBY5.525 5.966.2656.8577.3078.0828.857
5 Year AAA CBY6.14 6.5956.9377.5688.0188.7939.568
7 Year AAA CBY6.467 7.0027.347.9228.3729.1479.922
10 Year AAA CBY7.003 7.4757.7888.138.589.35510.13
IndicesToday's CloseAbsolute Change% Change
BSE SENSEX 60,821.62 -101.88 -0.167
S&P CNX Nifty 18,114.9 -63.2 -0.348
Nifty 500 15,399.7 -87.95 -0.568
Nifty Next 50 42,403.8 -598.6 -1.392
S&P BSE Mid-Cap 25,566.64 -250.62 -0.971
BSE Smallcap 28,336.31 -343.82 -1.199
India VIX Index 17.55 -0.49 -2.716
*Unchanged
Domestic Market News
  • Foreign Exchange Reserves in India increased to 641008 USD Million in October 15 from 639516 USD Million in the previous week.
  • The value of deposits in India increased 9.3 percent year-on-year in the fortnight ending September 10th, 2021. 
Expand
Investment Jargon
  • Internal Rate of Return – IRR: Internal rate of return (IRR) is a metric used in capital budgeting to estimate the profitability of potential investments. Internal rate of return is a discount rate that makes the net present value (NPV) of all cash flows from a particular project equal to zero.
Investment Mantra
  • Emotions are your worst enemy in the stock market – Don Hays

Disclaimer:
The information contained in this material are extracted from different public sources and does not represent views/opinions of Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Company Limited or its associated companies. Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co Ltd. does not guarantee the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of any information and is not responsible for any errors or omissions or for the results obtained from the use of such information. All reasonable care has been taken to ensure that the information contained herein is not misleading or untrue at the time of publication. This is not a sales literature and all the information is for the information of the person to whom it is provided without any liability whatsoever on the part of Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co Ltd or any associated companies or any employee thereof.

Risk Factors:
Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Daily Newsletter

Daily Newsletter

Daily Newsletter

CREDIT BRIEF banner
As on 22 OCT 2021
Domestic Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
BSE SENSEX 60,821.62 60,923.5 -101.88 -0.167
S&P CNX Nifty 18,114.9 18,178.1 -63.2 -0.348
Nifty 500 15,399.7 15,487.65 -87.95 -0.568
Nifty Next 50 42,403.8 43,002.4 -598.6 -1.392
S&P BSE Mid-Cap 25,566.64 25,817.26 -250.62 -0.971
BSE Smallcap 28,336.31 28,680.13 -343.82 -1.199
India VIX Index 17.55 18.04 -0.49 -2.716
*Unchanged
Domestic Market News
  • Foreign Exchange Reserves in India increased to 641008 USD Million in October 15 from 639516 USD Million in the previous week.
  • The value of deposits in India increased 9.3 percent year-on-year in the fortnight ending September 10th, 2021. 
  • The value of loans in India increased 6.50 percent in October of 2021 over the same month in the previous year.
  • Domestic Crude oil production during September 2021 was 2443.3TMT, which is 5.49% lower than target for the month and 1.74% lower than the production of September 2020. Cumulative crude oil production during April-September, 2021 was 14924.5 TMT, which is 3.68% and 2.92% lower than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively.
  • The broader market tumbled. The S&P BSE Mid-Cap index slipped 0.97%. The S&P BSE Small-Cap index shed 1.20%.
  • As per provisional closing data, the barometer index, the S&P BSE Sensex, dropped 101.88 points or 0.17% to 60,821.62. The Nifty 50 index lost 63.20 points or 0.35% to 18,114.90.
  • The domestic equity benchmarks ended with minor cuts after a volatile session on Friday. The Nifty closed below the 18,150 mark. Metals, IT, pharma, healthcare, auto and FMCG declined while banks, financials and realty stocks outperformed.
International Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
Dow Jones 35,601.0735,603.08 -2.01 -0.006
Nasdaq 15,075.4315,214.407 -138.977 -0.922
FTSE 100 7,218.257,190.191 28.059 0.389
Dax Index 15,567.4315,471.978 95.452 0.613
Shanghai Composite 3,582.6043,594.742 -12.138 -0.339
Hang Seng 26,126.9326,017.07 109.86 0.42
Nikkei 28,804.8528,708.257 96.593 0.335
Kospi 3,006.163,007.33 -1.17 -0.039
*Unchanged
International Market News
  • Japan consumer price inflation was up 0.2 percent on year in September, the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communication said on Friday, following the 0.4 percent drop in August. Core CPI, which excludes volatile food prices, was up 0.1 percent on year following the flat reading in the previous month. Among the individual components, prices were up for food, housing, fuel, furniture, education and recreation. Prices were flat for clothing and down for medical care, transportation and communications. On a seasonally adjusted monthly basis, overall inflation was up 0.4 percent and core CPI rose 0.1 percent.
  • UK consumer confidence weakened for the third straight month in October, survey results from the market research group GfK showed on Friday. The consumer confidence index fell to -17 in October from -13 in September. All the sub-indices of confidence index declined in October from the previous month. The survey was conducted among a sample of 2,000 individuals between October 1 and 13.
  • UK retail sales volume including auto fuel decreased 0.2 percent month-on-month in September, after easing by revised 0.6 percent in August, data published by the Office for National Statistics showed on Friday. Due to falls in household goods stores sales, non-food stores reported a decline of 1.4 percent in sales volumes. On a yearly basis, retail sales volume declined 1.3 percent, bigger than August~s 0.2 percent fall and the economists~ forecast of -0.4 percent.
  • Japan manufacturing sector continued to expand in October with a manufacturing PMI score of 53.0, the latest survey from Jibun Bank showed on Friday. That~s up from 51.5 in September, and it moves further above the boom-or-bust line of 50 that separates expansion from contraction. Both output and new order volumes reversed the declines recorded in September to rise at a marginal pace. Moreover, job creation continued for the seventh successive month, with the rate of growth the quickest since April 2019. Firms also remained confident that activity would increase over the next 12 months, with optimism reaching the highest since June~s series record. The survey also showed that the services PMI climbed to 50.7 in October from 47.4 in September, while the composite also rose to 50.7 from 47.9 a month earlier.
  • US initial jobless claims slipped to 290,000 in the week ended October 16th, a decrease of 6,000 from the previous week~s revised level of 296,000, a report released by the Labor Department on Thursday showed. With the unexpected dip, jobless claims once again fell to their lowest level since hitting 256,000 in the week ended March 14, 2020.
  • The US stocks mostly stayed supported with good upside emerging in tech heavy NASDAQ.
  • The European stocks rallied across the board with French benchmark index spiking around 1%.
  • Asian stocks ended mixed. Chinese Shanghai Composite Index eased 0.34% while Hong Kong’s Hang Seng index added 0.27. Japanese Nikkei index moved up 0.25% after seeing heavy losses in last session.
Debt Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
TREP 3.373.33 0.04 1.201
3 Month CD 3.4753.475 Unch* Unch*
6 Month CD 3.8753.875 Unch* Unch*
1 year CD 4.0754.075 Unch* Unch*
1 year CP 4.2754.224 0.051 1.183
1 year T-Bill 3.923.92 Unch* Unch*
1 year AAA 4.264.178 0.082 1.914
5 year AAA 6.045.979 0.061 1.003
10 year G_SEC 6.3646.337 0.027 0.426
*Unchanged
Debt Market News
  • The benchmark 10 year US yields are currently quoting at 1.68%, up marginally on the day.
  • The benchmark 10 year yield ended up 3 basis points at 6.36% - approaching near highest levels in last year and half.
Commodity
Commodity Last% Change
Gold (10 gm)47,380 0.036
Silver (1 kg)64,678 0.625
Crude Oil (Rs/barrel)6,117 -2.253
*Unchanged
Commodity News
  • WTI Crude oil futures edged up today. The counter saw continued selling pressure above $83 per barrel as markets focused on the US economic trends for near term. However, steady equities pushed it up today and WTI Crude currently trades up 0.41% at $82.84 per barrel. The MCX Crude oil futures are currently trading up 1.16% at Rs 6213 per barrel, retracing almost all losses recorded in last session.
  • The local festive season is getting into its peak and will make it clear about the endurance of local demand as spot prices linger above Rs 47000 per 10 grams. COMEX Gold is currently trading up 0.65% at $1793 per ounce, hitting one week high. MCX Gold futures trade at Rs 47700 per 10 grams, up 0.63% on the day.
Currency Exchange Rates
Currency Rate
USD/INR74.905
EUR/INR87.159
100JPY/INR65.78
GBP/INR103.166
Currency News
  • The dollar index currently trades down 0.12% at 93.61.
  • The INR closed down 3 basis points at 74.90 per US dollar today.
Global Interest Rates
Global Interest Rates%
LIBOR 3 Months0.124
US Treasury 2 Years0.476
US Treasury 10 Years1.664
Germany 10 year-0.096
Uk 10 Year1.171
Japan 10 year0.097
Fll Trends
Fll NumbersUS ($) million
FII Debt-45.47
FII Equity-323.07
Liquidity
Liquidity %
Repo4
Reverse Repo3.35
CRR4
SLR18
Corporate Yields Matrix
Tenors AAA-CorpAA+AA AA-A+AA-
3 Month CD 3.924.3724.685.5235.9736.7487.523
6 Month CD4.1284.5814.8885.7326.1826.9577.732
1 Year AAA CBY4.535.0175.3256.0746.5247.2998.074
2 Year AAA CBY5.0325.4675.776.3836.8337.6088.383
3 Year AAA CBY5.5255.966.2656.8577.3078.0828.857
5 Year AAA CBY6.146.5956.9377.5688.0188.7939.568
7 Year AAA CBY6.4677.0027.347.9228.3729.1479.922
10 Year AAA CBY7.0037.4757.7888.138.589.35510.13
Investment Jargon
  • Internal Rate of Return – IRR: Internal rate of return (IRR) is a metric used in capital budgeting to estimate the profitability of potential investments. Internal rate of return is a discount rate that makes the net present value (NPV) of all cash flows from a particular project equal to zero.
Investment Mantra
  • Emotions are your worst enemy in the stock market – Don Hays

Disclaimer:
The information contained in this material are extracted from different public sources and does not represent views/opinions of Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Company Limited or its associated companies. Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co Ltd. does not guarantee the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of any information and is not responsible for any errors or omissions or for the results obtained from the use of such information. All reasonable care has been taken to ensure that the information contained herein is not misleading or untrue at the time of publication. This is not a sales literature and all the information is for the information of the person to whom it is provided without any liability whatsoever on the part of Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co Ltd or any associated companies or any employee thereof.