As on 25 Jan 2022
As on 25 Jan 2022
Domestic Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
BSE SENSEX 57,858.15 57,491.51 366.64 0.638
S&P CNX Nifty 17,277.95 17,149.1 128.85 0.751
Nifty 500 14,832.2 14,712.05 120.15 0.817
Nifty Next 50 40,998.75 40,616.05 382.7 0.942
S&P BSE Mid-Cap 24,245.46 23,998.73 246.73 1.028
BSE Smallcap 28,869.33 28,638.23 231.1 0.807
India VIX Index 21.36 22.83 -1.47 -6.439
*Unchanged
IndicesToday's CloseAbsolute Change% Change
BSE SENSEX 57,858.15 366.64 0.638
S&P CNX Nifty 17,277.95 128.85 0.751
Nifty 500 14,832.2 120.15 0.817
Nifty Next 50 40,998.75 382.7 0.942
S&P BSE Mid-Cap 24,245.46 246.73 1.028
BSE Smallcap 28,869.33 231.1 0.807
India VIX Index 21.36 -1.47 -6.439
*Unchanged
Domestic Market News
  • In the broader market, the S&P BSE Mid-Cap index rose 1.03% while the S&P BSE Small-Cap index gained 0.81%.
  • As per provisional closing data, the barometer index, the S&P BSE Sensex, jumped 366.64 points or 0.64% at 57,858.15. The Nifty 50 index advanced 128.85 points or 0.75% at 17,277.95. Both the indices has lost over 6% in the past five sessions since Tuesday, 18 January 2022.
Expand
International Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
Dow Jones 33,892.8234,358.026 -465.206 -1.373
Nasdaq 13,538.6413,847.9 -309.26 -2.284
FTSE 100 7,306.647,297.138 9.502 0.13
Dax Index 14,982.7815,011.076 -28.296 -0.189
Shanghai Composite 3,433.0613,521.753 -88.692 -2.583
Hang Seng 24,243.6124,649.547 -405.937 -1.674
Nikkei 27,131.3427,580.799 -449.459 -1.657
Kospi 2,720.392,790.163 -69.773 -2.565
*Unchanged
IndicesToday's CloseAbsolute Change% Change
Dow Jones 33,892.82 -465.206 -1.373
Nasdaq 13,538.64 -309.26 -2.284
FTSE 100 7,306.64 9.502 0.13
Dax Index 14,982.78 -28.296 -0.189
Shanghai Composite 3,433.061 -88.692 -2.583
Hang Seng 24,243.61 -405.937 -1.674
Nikkei 27,131.34 -449.459 -1.657
Kospi 2,720.39 -69.773 -2.565
*Unchanged
International Market News
  • UK public sector net borrowing excluding public sector banks declined by GBP 7.6 billion from the previous year to GBP 16.8 billion in December, data released by the Office for National Statistics showed on Tuesday. However, this was the fourth-highest December borrowing since records began in 1993. Central government receipts grew GBP 6.2 billion from the last year, while central government expenditure dropped GBP 1 billion. In the financial year to December, the budget deficit was GBP 146.8 billion, which was the second-highest financial year-to-December borrowing since monthly records began in 1993.
  • The seasonally adjusted IHS Markit Flash US Services PMI Business Activity Index fell to 50.9 in January, down from 57.6 in December. Meanwhile, the health of the manufacturing sector improved to the least marked extent since October 2020 in January, as highlighted by the Flash US Manufacturing PMI posting at 55.0, down from 57.7 in December.
Expand
Debt Market
IndicesToday's Close Previous CloseAbsolute Change% Change
TREP 3.914.18 -0.27 -6.905
3 Month CD 3.83.8 Unch* Unch*
6 Month CD 4.2254.225 Unch* Unch*
1 year CD 4.6754.675 Unch* Unch*
1 year CP 4.84.8 Unch* Unch*
1 year T-Bill 4.54.47 0.03 0.671
1 year AAA 4.684.768 -0.088 -1.887
5 year AAA 6.36.34 -0.04 -0.631
10 year G_SEC 6.6586.659 -0.001 -0.015
*Unchanged
Debt Market News
  • The US 10-year yield currently quotes marginally lower at 1.79% after testing one week low of 1.70%.
  • The benchmark 10-year yield closed at 6.66%, up 1 basis point on the day.
Commodity
Commodity Last% Change
Gold (10 gm)48,650 0.396
Silver (1 kg)64,467 -0.292
Crude Oil (Rs/barrel)6,346 -0.251
*Unchanged
Commodity News
  • MCX Crude oil futures are trading at Rs 6277 per barrel, up 0.59% on the day.
  • WTI Crude oil futures cut losses as the US equities soared sharply in intraday trades in last session. Oil also remained supported on firm demand for products like diesel and heating oil. The WTI Crude oil futures bounced from a one week low and currently trade at $84.41 per barrel, up 1.30% on the day.
Expand
Currency Exchange Rates
Currency Rate
USD/INR74.785
EUR/INR84.396
100JPY/INR65.52
GBP/INR100.712
Currency News
  • The US dollar index, which measures the greenback against six major peers, climbed to 95.98, after climbing as high as 96.135 overnight for the first time since January 10.
  • INR closed at 74.79 per US dollar today, down 19 paise on the day.
Global Interest Rates
Global Interest Rates%
LIBOR 3 Months0.258
US Treasury 2 Years0.998
US Treasury 10 Years1.748
Germany 10 year-0.094
Uk 10 Year1.157
Japan 10 year0.142
Fll Trends
Fll NumbersUS ($) million
FII Debt-7.02
FII Equity-412.57
Liquidity
Liquidity %
Repo4
Reverse Repo3.35
CRR4
SLR18
Corporate Yields Matrix
Tenors AAA-CorpAA+AA AA-A+AA-
3 Month CD 3.834 4.4394.7165.7726.2226.9977.772
6 Month CD4.037 4.6424.925.9766.4267.2017.976
1 Year AAA CBY4.839 5.2175.4946.3416.7917.5668.341
2 Year AAA CBY5.286 5.6965.9796.7077.1577.9328.707
3 Year AAA CBY5.79 6.2276.5177.1637.6138.3889.163
5 Year AAA CBY6.365 6.8257.17.8538.3039.0789.853
7 Year AAA CBY6.669 7.2297.5248.1848.6349.40910.184
10 Year AAA CBY7.205 7.6577.958.4118.8619.63610.411
IndicesToday's CloseAbsolute Change% Change
BSE SENSEX 57,858.15 366.64 0.638
S&P CNX Nifty 17,277.95 128.85 0.751
Nifty 500 14,832.2 120.15 0.817
Nifty Next 50 40,998.75 382.7 0.942
S&P BSE Mid-Cap 24,245.46 246.73 1.028
BSE Smallcap 28,869.33 231.1 0.807
India VIX Index 21.36 -1.47 -6.439
*Unchanged
Domestic Market News
  • In the broader market, the S&P BSE Mid-Cap index rose 1.03% while the S&P BSE Small-Cap index gained 0.81%.
  • As per provisional closing data, the barometer index, the S&P BSE Sensex, jumped 366.64 points or 0.64% at 57,858.15. The Nifty 50 index advanced 128.85 points or 0.75% at 17,277.95. Both the indices has lost over 6% in the past five sessions since Tuesday, 18 January 2022.
Expand
Investment Jargon
  • Active Bond: A bond or other fixed-income security that is frequently traded on the New York Stock Exchange. Active bond orders are typically filled quickly due to the presence of higher demand from investors and generally have lower bid-ask spreads.
Investment Mantra
  • “Investing is the intersection of economics and psychology.”– Seth Klarman.

Disclaimer:
The information contained in this material are extracted from different public sources and does not represent views/opinions of Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Company Limited or its associated companies. Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co Ltd. does not guarantee the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of any information and is not responsible for any errors or omissions or for the results obtained from the use of such information. All reasonable care has been taken to ensure that the information contained herein is not misleading or untrue at the time of publication. This is not a sales literature and all the information is for the information of the person to whom it is provided without any liability whatsoever on the part of Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co Ltd or any associated companies or any employee thereof.

Risk Factors:
Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Daily Newsletter

Daily Newsletter

Daily Newsletter

CREDIT BRIEF banner
As on 25 Jan 2022
Domestic Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
BSE SENSEX 57,858.15 57,491.51 366.64 0.638
S&P CNX Nifty 17,277.95 17,149.1 128.85 0.751
Nifty 500 14,832.2 14,712.05 120.15 0.817
Nifty Next 50 40,998.75 40,616.05 382.7 0.942
S&P BSE Mid-Cap 24,245.46 23,998.73 246.73 1.028
BSE Smallcap 28,869.33 28,638.23 231.1 0.807
India VIX Index 21.36 22.83 -1.47 -6.439
*Unchanged
Domestic Market News
  • In the broader market, the S&P BSE Mid-Cap index rose 1.03% while the S&P BSE Small-Cap index gained 0.81%.
  • As per provisional closing data, the barometer index, the S&P BSE Sensex, jumped 366.64 points or 0.64% at 57,858.15. The Nifty 50 index advanced 128.85 points or 0.75% at 17,277.95. Both the indices has lost over 6% in the past five sessions since Tuesday, 18 January 2022.
  • The benchmark indices rallied on Tuesday, halting the five-day continuous losing streak since last week. Auto, bank and metal stocks boosted the market. The Nifty closed below 17,300 level.
International Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
Dow Jones 33,892.8234,358.026 -465.206 -1.373
Nasdaq 13,538.6413,847.9 -309.26 -2.284
FTSE 100 7,306.647,297.138 9.502 0.13
Dax Index 14,982.7815,011.076 -28.296 -0.189
Shanghai Composite 3,433.0613,521.753 -88.692 -2.583
Hang Seng 24,243.6124,649.547 -405.937 -1.674
Nikkei 27,131.3427,580.799 -449.459 -1.657
Kospi 2,720.392,790.163 -69.773 -2.565
*Unchanged
International Market News
  • UK public sector net borrowing excluding public sector banks declined by GBP 7.6 billion from the previous year to GBP 16.8 billion in December, data released by the Office for National Statistics showed on Tuesday. However, this was the fourth-highest December borrowing since records began in 1993. Central government receipts grew GBP 6.2 billion from the last year, while central government expenditure dropped GBP 1 billion. In the financial year to December, the budget deficit was GBP 146.8 billion, which was the second-highest financial year-to-December borrowing since monthly records began in 1993.
  • The seasonally adjusted IHS Markit Flash US Services PMI Business Activity Index fell to 50.9 in January, down from 57.6 in December. Meanwhile, the health of the manufacturing sector improved to the least marked extent since October 2020 in January, as highlighted by the Flash US Manufacturing PMI posting at 55.0, down from 57.7 in December.
  • Slowdown in output growth in US was broad-based with both manufacturing and service sector firms reporting near-stalled output as the steep spike in virus cases associated with the Omicron wave meant ongoing supply issues and labor shortages were exacerbated by renewed pandemic related containment measures. Adjusted for seasonal factors, the IHS Markit Flash US Composite PMI Output Index posted 50.8 in January, down notably from 57.0 in December. The resulting upturn in activity was only marginal, and the slowest since July 2020.
  • Wall Street bounced back from a steep sell-off late in the session to close higher on Monday, with bargain hunters pushing the indexes into positive territory by closing bell.
  • European stocks moved on bargain buying after a deep selloff in last session.
  • Asian stocks stayed under stress. Chinese benchmark Shanghai Composite index tanked 2.58% amid sustained worries on local Covid-19 cases while Hong Kong~s Hang Seng index fell 1.67%. Japanese Nikkei 225 tanked 1.66%.
Debt Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
TREP 3.914.18 -0.27 -6.905
3 Month CD 3.83.8 Unch* Unch*
6 Month CD 4.2254.225 Unch* Unch*
1 year CD 4.6754.675 Unch* Unch*
1 year CP 4.84.8 Unch* Unch*
1 year T-Bill 4.54.47 0.03 0.671
1 year AAA 4.684.768 -0.088 -1.887
5 year AAA 6.36.34 -0.04 -0.631
10 year G_SEC 6.6586.659 -0.001 -0.015
*Unchanged
Debt Market News
  • The US 10-year yield currently quotes marginally lower at 1.79% after testing one week low of 1.70%.
  • The benchmark 10-year yield closed at 6.66%, up 1 basis point on the day.
Commodity
Commodity Last% Change
Gold (10 gm)48,650 0.396
Silver (1 kg)64,467 -0.292
Crude Oil (Rs/barrel)6,346 -0.251
*Unchanged
Commodity News
  • MCX Crude oil futures are trading at Rs 6277 per barrel, up 0.59% on the day.
  • WTI Crude oil futures cut losses as the US equities soared sharply in intraday trades in last session. Oil also remained supported on firm demand for products like diesel and heating oil. The WTI Crude oil futures bounced from a one week low and currently trade at $84.41 per barrel, up 1.30% on the day.
  • COMEX Gold currently trades flat at $1840 per ounce, not far from its recent two month high. MCX Gold futures ended at Rs 48600 per 10 grams, up 0.79% on the day.
Currency Exchange Rates
Currency Rate
USD/INR74.785
EUR/INR84.396
100JPY/INR65.52
GBP/INR100.712
Currency News
  • The US dollar index, which measures the greenback against six major peers, climbed to 95.98, after climbing as high as 96.135 overnight for the first time since January 10.
  • INR closed at 74.79 per US dollar today, down 19 paise on the day.
Global Interest Rates
Global Interest Rates%
LIBOR 3 Months0.258
US Treasury 2 Years0.998
US Treasury 10 Years1.748
Germany 10 year-0.094
Uk 10 Year1.157
Japan 10 year0.142
Fll Trends
Fll NumbersUS ($) million
FII Debt-7.02
FII Equity-412.57
Liquidity
Liquidity %
Repo4
Reverse Repo3.35
CRR4
SLR18
Corporate Yields Matrix
Tenors AAA-CorpAA+AA AA-A+AA-
3 Month CD 3.8344.4394.7165.7726.2226.9977.772
6 Month CD4.0374.6424.925.9766.4267.2017.976
1 Year AAA CBY4.8395.2175.4946.3416.7917.5668.341
2 Year AAA CBY5.2865.6965.9796.7077.1577.9328.707
3 Year AAA CBY5.796.2276.5177.1637.6138.3889.163
5 Year AAA CBY6.3656.8257.17.8538.3039.0789.853
7 Year AAA CBY6.6697.2297.5248.1848.6349.40910.184
10 Year AAA CBY7.2057.6577.958.4118.8619.63610.411
Investment Jargon
  • Active Bond: A bond or other fixed-income security that is frequently traded on the New York Stock Exchange. Active bond orders are typically filled quickly due to the presence of higher demand from investors and generally have lower bid-ask spreads.
Investment Mantra
  • “Investing is the intersection of economics and psychology.”– Seth Klarman.

Disclaimer:
The information contained in this material are extracted from different public sources and does not represent views/opinions of Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Company Limited or its associated companies. Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co Ltd. does not guarantee the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of any information and is not responsible for any errors or omissions or for the results obtained from the use of such information. All reasonable care has been taken to ensure that the information contained herein is not misleading or untrue at the time of publication. This is not a sales literature and all the information is for the information of the person to whom it is provided without any liability whatsoever on the part of Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co Ltd or any associated companies or any employee thereof.