As on Sep 29, 2022
As on Sep 29, 2022
Domestic Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
BSE SENSEX 57,426.92 56,409.96 1,016.96 1.80
Nifty 50 17,094.35 16,818.10 276.25 1.64
Nifty 500 14,829.35 14,602.50 226.85 1.55
Nifty Next 50 42,385.45 41,949.25 436.2 1.04
S&P BSE Mid-Cap 24,853.94 24,512.97 340.97 1.39
BSE Smallcap 28,452.91 28,047.11 405.8 1.45
India VIX Index 19.97 21.30 -1.33 -6.24
*Unchanged
Domestic Market News
  • The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, has finalized its borrowing programme for the second half (H2) of FY 2022-23. Out of the Gross Market borrowing of Rs 14.31 lakh crore projected for FY 2022-23, the Government of India has decided to borrow Rs 14.21 lakh crore during the FY 2022-23. Accordingly, the balance amount of Rs 5.92 lakh crore (41.7% of Rs 14.21 lakh crore) is planned to be borrowed in the second half of the fiscal year 2022-23 (H2: FY 2022-23) through dated securities, including Rs 16,000 crore through issuance of Sovereign Green Bonds (SGrBs) as per the announcement made in the Union Budget 2022-23. The gross market borrowing of Rs5.76 lakh crore (40.5%) shall be completed through 20 weekly auctions.
  • In the broader market, the S&P BSE Mid-Cap index rose 1.39% while the S&P BSE Small-Cap index gained 1.45%.
  • As per provisional closing data, the barometer index, the S&P BSE Sensex jumped 1,016.96 points or 1.80% at 57,426.92. The Nifty 50 index gained 276.25 points or 1.64% at 17,094.35. In the past seven sessions, both the indices dropped over 5.5% each.
  • The domestic equity benchmarks ended with robust gains on Friday. Equity indices staged a comeback after notching losses in prior seven trading sessions. Bargain hunting emerged after the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) today raised benchmark repo rate by 50 basis points, along expected lines. The Nifty settled above the 17,000 level, after hitting day~s low of 16,747.70 in the early trade. All the sectoral indices on the NSE ended in the green. Banks and financial services stocks rallied.
International Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
Dow Jones 29,084.50 29,224.11 -139.606 -0.48
Nasdaq 10,763.32 10,737.49 25.832 0.24
FTSE 100 6,893.81 6,881.40 12.409 0.18
Dax Index 12,114.36 11,973.83 140.527 1.16
Shanghai Composite 3,024.39 3,041.02 -16.634 -0.55
Hang Seng 17,222.83 17,165.99 56.835 0.33
Nikkei 25,937.21 26,411.86 -474.651 -1.83
Kospi 2,155.49 2,170.79 -15.304 -0.71
*Unchanged
International Market News
  • The unemployment rate in Japan came in at a seasonally adjusted 2.5 percent in August, the Ministry on Internal Affairs and Communication reported. The jobs-to-applicant ratio was 1.32, surpassing expectations for 1.30 and up from 1.29 in the previous month. The participation rate was 62.9 percent - matching forecasts and unchanged from the previous month.
  • The US stocks stayed under intense selling pressure. DOW lost around 1.5% on the day.
  • European shares mostly rose with UK’s FTSE100 gaining around half a percent.
  • Asian shares mostly dropped ahead of weekend. Chinese Shanghai Composite index lost 0.55%. The Japanese Nikkei 225 index tanked 1.83% to test around three month low.
Debt Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
TREP 5.94 5.64 0.30 5.13
3 Month CD 6.30 6.45 -0.15 -2.33
6 Month CD 6.63 7.23 -0.60 -9.12
1 year CD 7.15 7.25 -0.10 -1.38
1 year CP 7.45 7.45 Unch* Unch*
1 year T-Bill 6.69 6.77 -0.08 -1.18
1 year AAA (PSU) 6.84 7.18 -0.34 -5.00
5 year AAA (PSU) 7.38 7.69 -0.31 -4.16
10 year G-Sec 7.40 7.34 0.06 0.85
*Unchanged
Debt Market News
  • The US 10-year Treasury yields has slipped sharply from a near 12 year high and currently quotes around 3.70% mark.
  • The benchmark 10-year 6.54% G sec 2032 bond yield quotes flat at 7.38%.
  • The benchmark 10-year 6.54% G sec 2032 bond yield saw a cautious movement following the RBI monetary policy meeting and focused on the underlying inflation trends in India amid a highly volatile global environment.
Commodity
CommodityLast% Change
Gold (10 gm)51,845.00 Unch*
Crude Oil (Rs/barrel)7,679.00 0.23
*Unchanged
Commodity News
  • COMEX Gold has lost around $120 per ounce in last quarter. MCX Gold futures are trading at Rs 50500 per 10 grams, up 0.62% on the day as spot prices under Rs 50K mark are now triggering decent buying in retail markets.
  • COMEX Gold futures are witnessing a very good recovery after testing lowest in more than two years as bargain buying and some moderation in the US dollar index is boosting the metal. COMEX Gold is currently quoting at $1678 per ounce, up 0.60% on the day as buyers built up longs after recent correction. The US dollar index slipped to a one week low near 112 mark.
Currency Exchange Rates
CurrencyRate
USD/INR81.55
EUR/INR80.11
100JPY/INR56.44
GBP/INR90.77
Currency News
  • INR almost tested around 82 per dollar in last session but currently quotes at 81.41, up 32 paise against the US dollar.
  • The Indian rupee rose today given the weak undertone in the US dollar overseas and a mostly slippery mood in the crude oil prices.
Global Interest Rates
Global Interest Rates%
LIBOR 3 Months3.74
US Treasury 2 Years4.13
US Treasury 10 Years3.74
Germany 10 year2.10
Uk 10 Year4.09
Japan 10 year0.24
Fll Trends
Fll NumbersUS ($) million
FII Debt-97.46
FII Equity-473.17
Liquidity
Liquidity%
Repo5.90
Reverse Repo3.35
CRR4.50
SLR18.00
Corporate Yields Matrix
TenorsAAAAA+AAAA-A+AA-
3 Month CD 6.356.696.978.198.649.4110.19
6 Month CD6.697.037.318.538.989.7510.53
1 Year 7.267.607.898.909.3510.1310.90
2 Year 7.367.728.018.879.3210.0910.87
3 Year 7.357.738.038.879.3210.0910.87
5 Year7.658.008.279.089.5310.3011.08
7 Year7.718.078.389.039.4810.2611.03
10 Year7.828.208.489.189.6310.4111.18
Investment Jargon
  • Risk-Adjusted Return Risk-adjusted return refines an investments return by measuring how much risk is involved in producing that return, which is generally expressed as a number or rating.
Investment Mantra
  • Risk comes from not knowing what you are doing - Warren Buffett

Disclaimer:
The information contained in this material are extracted from different public sources and does not represent views/opinions of Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Company Limited or its associated companies. Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co Ltd. does not guarantee the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of any information and is not responsible for any errors or omissions or for the results obtained from the use of such information. All reasonable care has been taken to ensure that the information contained herein is not misleading or untrue at the time of publication. This is not a sales literature and all the information is for the information of the person to whom it is provided without any liability whatsoever on the part of Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co Ltd or any associated companies or any employee thereof.

© Kotak Mutual Fund.2022
Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
© Kotak Mutual Fund.2022
Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.