As on 03 Dec 2021
As on 03 Dec 2021
Domestic Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
BSE SENSEX 57,696.46 58,461.29 -764.83 -1.308
S&P CNX Nifty 17,196.7 17,401.65 -204.95 -1.178
Nifty 500 14,856.3 14,973.95 -117.65 -0.786
Nifty Next 50 42,353.65 42,438.7 -85.05 -0.2
S&P BSE Mid-Cap 25,182.91 25,186.16 -3.25 -0.013
BSE Smallcap 28,421.89 28,327.64 94.25 0.333
India VIX Index 18.46 18.09 0.37 2.045
*Unchanged
IndicesToday's CloseAbsolute Change% Change
BSE SENSEX 57,696.46 -764.83 -1.308
S&P CNX Nifty 17,196.7 -204.95 -1.178
Nifty 500 14,856.3 -117.65 -0.786
Nifty Next 50 42,353.65 -85.05 -0.2
S&P BSE Mid-Cap 25,182.91 -3.25 -0.013
BSE Smallcap 28,421.89 94.25 0.333
India VIX Index 18.46 0.37 2.045
*Unchanged
Domestic Market News
  • Rail remains the dominant evacuation mode for coal with an aim to expand its modal share from 64% to 75% by FY 2030. To cater to the increased coal dispatch in Chhattisgarh and Odisha, 14 railway infrastructure projects are under implementation in lines with GatiShakti principles. The railway line capacity is adequately addressed for coal transportation up to FY 2026. In order to promote coal production by private companies, railways have also taken steps such as reduction in conversion fee from private siding to private freight terminal from Rs 1 Cr to Rs 10 Lac.
  • The broader indices bucked the trend. The S&P BSE Mid-Cap index ended flat while the S&P BSE Small-Cap index gained 0.33%.
Expand
International Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
Dow Jones 34,434.6234,638.575 -203.955 -0.592
Nasdaq 15,06515,374.815 -309.815 -2.057
FTSE 100 7,114.487,129.18 -14.7 -0.207
Dax Index 15,144.3315,262.186 -117.856 -0.778
Shanghai Composite 3,607.4323,573.52 33.912 0.94
Hang Seng 23,766.6923,788.909 -22.219 -0.093
Nikkei 28,029.5727,750.621 278.949 0.995
Kospi 2,968.332,945.089 23.241 0.783
*Unchanged
IndicesToday's CloseAbsolute Change% Change
Dow Jones 34,434.62 -203.955 -0.592
Nasdaq 15,065 -309.815 -2.057
FTSE 100 7,114.48 -14.7 -0.207
Dax Index 15,144.33 -117.856 -0.778
Shanghai Composite 3,607.432 33.912 0.94
Hang Seng 23,766.69 -22.219 -0.093
Nikkei 28,029.57 278.949 0.995
Kospi 2,968.33 23.241 0.783
*Unchanged
International Market News
  • Singapore private sector continued to expand in November, albeit at a slower pace, the latest survey from Markit Economics showed on Friday with a PMI score of 52.0. That~s down from 52.3 in October, although it remains above the boom-or-bust line of 50 that separates expansion from contraction.
  • Australia services sector continued to expand in November with a services PMI score of 55.7, the latest survey from Markit Economics revealed on Friday. That~s up from 51.8 in October and it moves further above the boom-or-bust line of 50 that separates expansion from contraction. Incoming new business rose for a second straight month in November and at the fastest pace in five months, with the Information & Communication sector exhibiting the strongest growth in demand. The survey also showed that the composite index rose from 52.1 in October to 55.7 in November.
Expand
Debt Market
IndicesToday's Close Previous CloseAbsolute Change% Change
TREP 3.443.239 0.201 5.846
3 Month CD 3.5253.525 Unch* Unch*
6 Month CD 3.9753.975 Unch* Unch*
1 year CD 4.3254.325 Unch* Unch*
1 year CP 4.54.5 Unch* Unch*
1 year T-Bill 4.134.13 Unch* Unch*
1 year AAA 4.484.5 -0.02 -0.444
5 year AAA 6.036.05 -0.02 -0.331
10 year G_SEC 6.376.352 0.018 0.283
*Unchanged
Debt Market News
  • US 10 year yield quotes around 1.43%, almost unaltered on the day.
  • The US treasury yields stayed elevated on strong economic cues. The ISM said its US manufacturing PMI crept up to 61.1 in November from 60.8 in October, with a reading above 50 indicating growth in the sector.
Expand
Commodity
Commodity Last% Change
Gold (10 gm)47,394 -0.412
Silver (1 kg)60,655 -1.886
Crude Oil (Rs/barrel)4,912 -1.147
*Unchanged
Commodity News
  • Gold traders are also keeping a check of increasing Chinese Gold output. India~s retail Gold demand outlook is also mixed after the festive season. The commodity was hurt by soaring US equities last night and is tracking risk sentiment in equities in Asia too. MCX Gold futures are trading at Rs 47533 per 10 grams, up 0.33% on the day after hitting a high of Rs 47671 per 10 grams.
  • COMEX Gold futures continued to stay slippery and lingered around three week low amid a strong bounce in the US equities yesterday. Traders have been reluctant to push up longs amid lack of clarity about the new covid variant. Worries over tightening US monetary policy are also keeping sentiments under check.
Expand
Currency Exchange Rates
Currency Rate
USD/INR75.12
EUR/INR84.937
100JPY/INR66.31
GBP/INR99.745
Currency News
  • The US Dollar Index stayed firm as some buying support around one week low pushed up the index above 96 mark.
  • On the NSE, USD/INR futures rose 0.13% to 75.29.
Expand
Global Interest Rates
Global Interest Rates%
LIBOR 3 Months0.18
US Treasury 2 Years0.625
US Treasury 10 Years1.416
Germany 10 year-0.371
Uk 10 Year0.778
Japan 10 year0.053
Fll Trends
Fll NumbersUS ($) million
FII Debt89.24
FII Equity-40.21
Liquidity
Liquidity %
Repo4
Reverse Repo3.35
CRR4
SLR18
Corporate Yields Matrix
Tenors AAA-CorpAA+AA AA-A+AA-
3 Month CD 3.845 4.3454.5935.5966.0466.8217.596
6 Month CD4.069 4.5694.8175.826.277.0457.82
1 Year AAA CBY4.654 5.0695.3176.2066.6567.4318.206
2 Year AAA CBY5.351 5.7616.0186.5426.9927.7678.542
3 Year AAA CBY5.554 5.9666.2296.97.358.1258.9
5 Year AAA CBY6.168 6.6556.97.5738.0238.7989.573
7 Year AAA CBY6.472 7.0277.3257.8978.3479.1229.897
10 Year AAA CBY7.027 7.4677.7728.1418.5919.36610.141
IndicesToday's CloseAbsolute Change% Change
BSE SENSEX 57,696.46 -764.83 -1.308
S&P CNX Nifty 17,196.7 -204.95 -1.178
Nifty 500 14,856.3 -117.65 -0.786
Nifty Next 50 42,353.65 -85.05 -0.2
S&P BSE Mid-Cap 25,182.91 -3.25 -0.013
BSE Smallcap 28,421.89 94.25 0.333
India VIX Index 18.46 0.37 2.045
*Unchanged
Domestic Market News
  • Rail remains the dominant evacuation mode for coal with an aim to expand its modal share from 64% to 75% by FY 2030. To cater to the increased coal dispatch in Chhattisgarh and Odisha, 14 railway infrastructure projects are under implementation in lines with GatiShakti principles. The railway line capacity is adequately addressed for coal transportation up to FY 2026. In order to promote coal production by private companies, railways have also taken steps such as reduction in conversion fee from private siding to private freight terminal from Rs 1 Cr to Rs 10 Lac.
  • The broader indices bucked the trend. The S&P BSE Mid-Cap index ended flat while the S&P BSE Small-Cap index gained 0.33%.
Expand
Investment Jargon
  • Smart Beta ETF A smart Beta ETF is a type of exchange-traded fund that uses alternative index construction rules instead of the typical cap-weighted index strategy, in a transparent way. It takes into account factors such as size, value and volatility. It utilizes both passive and active methods of investing.
Investment Mantra
  • Buy when everyone else is selling and hold until everyone else is buying. That’s not just a catchy slogan. It’s the very essence of successful investing. –J. Paul Getty

Disclaimer:
The information contained in this material are extracted from different public sources and does not represent views/opinions of Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Company Limited or its associated companies. Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co Ltd. does not guarantee the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of any information and is not responsible for any errors or omissions or for the results obtained from the use of such information. All reasonable care has been taken to ensure that the information contained herein is not misleading or untrue at the time of publication. This is not a sales literature and all the information is for the information of the person to whom it is provided without any liability whatsoever on the part of Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co Ltd or any associated companies or any employee thereof.

Risk Factors:
Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Daily Newsletter

Daily Newsletter

Daily Newsletter

CREDIT BRIEF banner
As on 03 Dec 2021
Domestic Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
BSE SENSEX 57,696.46 58,461.29 -764.83 -1.308
S&P CNX Nifty 17,196.7 17,401.65 -204.95 -1.178
Nifty 500 14,856.3 14,973.95 -117.65 -0.786
Nifty Next 50 42,353.65 42,438.7 -85.05 -0.2
S&P BSE Mid-Cap 25,182.91 25,186.16 -3.25 -0.013
BSE Smallcap 28,421.89 28,327.64 94.25 0.333
India VIX Index 18.46 18.09 0.37 2.045
*Unchanged
Domestic Market News
  • Rail remains the dominant evacuation mode for coal with an aim to expand its modal share from 64% to 75% by FY 2030. To cater to the increased coal dispatch in Chhattisgarh and Odisha, 14 railway infrastructure projects are under implementation in lines with GatiShakti principles. The railway line capacity is adequately addressed for coal transportation up to FY 2026. In order to promote coal production by private companies, railways have also taken steps such as reduction in conversion fee from private siding to private freight terminal from Rs 1 Cr to Rs 10 Lac.
  • The broader indices bucked the trend. The S&P BSE Mid-Cap index ended flat while the S&P BSE Small-Cap index gained 0.33%.
  • As per the provisional closing data, the barometer index, the S&P BSE Sensex, dropped 764.83 points or 1.31% at 57,696.83. The Nifty 50 index tumbled 204.95 points or 1.18% at 17,196.70.
  • Equity indices snapped two day rising streak and ended with steep losses on Friday. Barring the Nifty Media index, all the sectoral indices on the NSE ended in the red. The Nifty ended below the 17,200 mark.
International Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
Dow Jones 34,434.6234,638.575 -203.955 -0.592
Nasdaq 15,06515,374.815 -309.815 -2.057
FTSE 100 7,114.487,129.18 -14.7 -0.207
Dax Index 15,144.3315,262.186 -117.856 -0.778
Shanghai Composite 3,607.4323,573.52 33.912 0.94
Hang Seng 23,766.6923,788.909 -22.219 -0.093
Nikkei 28,029.5727,750.621 278.949 0.995
Kospi 2,968.332,945.089 23.241 0.783
*Unchanged
International Market News
  • Singapore private sector continued to expand in November, albeit at a slower pace, the latest survey from Markit Economics showed on Friday with a PMI score of 52.0. That~s down from 52.3 in October, although it remains above the boom-or-bust line of 50 that separates expansion from contraction.
  • Australia services sector continued to expand in November with a services PMI score of 55.7, the latest survey from Markit Economics revealed on Friday. That~s up from 51.8 in October and it moves further above the boom-or-bust line of 50 that separates expansion from contraction. Incoming new business rose for a second straight month in November and at the fastest pace in five months, with the Information & Communication sector exhibiting the strongest growth in demand. The survey also showed that the composite index rose from 52.1 in October to 55.7 in November.
  • DOW spiked 1.80% on the day amid excellent bargain buying.
  • European stocks edged up in cautious trades ahead of weekend.
  • Asian stocks mostly edged up after recent losses. Chinese benchmark Shanghai Composite index rose 0.94%. Hong Kong’s Hang Seng fell 0.38%. The Japanese Nikkei index jumped 0.90%
Debt Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
TREP 3.443.239 0.201 5.846
3 Month CD 3.5253.525 Unch* Unch*
6 Month CD 3.9753.975 Unch* Unch*
1 year CD 4.3254.325 Unch* Unch*
1 year CP 4.54.5 Unch* Unch*
1 year T-Bill 4.134.13 Unch* Unch*
1 year AAA 4.484.5 -0.02 -0.444
5 year AAA 6.036.05 -0.02 -0.331
10 year G_SEC 6.376.352 0.018 0.283
*Unchanged
Debt Market News
  • US 10 year yield quotes around 1.43%, almost unaltered on the day.
  • The US treasury yields stayed elevated on strong economic cues. The ISM said its US manufacturing PMI crept up to 61.1 in November from 60.8 in October, with a reading above 50 indicating growth in the sector.
  • The benchmark 10-year yield closed up 2 basis points at 6.37%.
Commodity
Commodity Last% Change
Gold (10 gm)47,394 -0.412
Silver (1 kg)60,655 -1.886
Crude Oil (Rs/barrel)4,912 -1.147
*Unchanged
Commodity News
  • Gold traders are also keeping a check of increasing Chinese Gold output. India~s retail Gold demand outlook is also mixed after the festive season. The commodity was hurt by soaring US equities last night and is tracking risk sentiment in equities in Asia too. MCX Gold futures are trading at Rs 47533 per 10 grams, up 0.33% on the day after hitting a high of Rs 47671 per 10 grams.
  • COMEX Gold futures continued to stay slippery and lingered around three week low amid a strong bounce in the US equities yesterday. Traders have been reluctant to push up longs amid lack of clarity about the new covid variant. Worries over tightening US monetary policy are also keeping sentiments under check.
  • The price of Brent crude oil has come down below $70 per barrel. While the price of WTI (WTI Crude Oil) went below $66 per barrel. There has been a significant fall in the price of crude oil. 
Currency Exchange Rates
Currency Rate
USD/INR75.12
EUR/INR84.937
100JPY/INR66.31
GBP/INR99.745
Currency News
  • The US Dollar Index stayed firm as some buying support around one week low pushed up the index above 96 mark.
  • On the NSE, USD/INR futures rose 0.13% to 75.29.
  • The INR slipped 10 paise to end at 75.12 per US dollar.
  • The Indian Rupee continued to drop as traders assessed the overall Covid scenario and a drop in local equity indices.
Global Interest Rates
Global Interest Rates%
LIBOR 3 Months0.18
US Treasury 2 Years0.625
US Treasury 10 Years1.416
Germany 10 year-0.371
Uk 10 Year0.778
Japan 10 year0.053
Fll Trends
Fll NumbersUS ($) million
FII Debt89.24
FII Equity-40.21
Liquidity
Liquidity %
Repo4
Reverse Repo3.35
CRR4
SLR18
Corporate Yields Matrix
Tenors AAA-CorpAA+AA AA-A+AA-
3 Month CD 3.8454.3454.5935.5966.0466.8217.596
6 Month CD4.0694.5694.8175.826.277.0457.82
1 Year AAA CBY4.6545.0695.3176.2066.6567.4318.206
2 Year AAA CBY5.3515.7616.0186.5426.9927.7678.542
3 Year AAA CBY5.5545.9666.2296.97.358.1258.9
5 Year AAA CBY6.1686.6556.97.5738.0238.7989.573
7 Year AAA CBY6.4727.0277.3257.8978.3479.1229.897
10 Year AAA CBY7.0277.4677.7728.1418.5919.36610.141
Investment Jargon
  • Smart Beta ETF A smart Beta ETF is a type of exchange-traded fund that uses alternative index construction rules instead of the typical cap-weighted index strategy, in a transparent way. It takes into account factors such as size, value and volatility. It utilizes both passive and active methods of investing.
Investment Mantra
  • Buy when everyone else is selling and hold until everyone else is buying. That’s not just a catchy slogan. It’s the very essence of successful investing. –J. Paul Getty

Disclaimer:
The information contained in this material are extracted from different public sources and does not represent views/opinions of Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Company Limited or its associated companies. Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co Ltd. does not guarantee the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of any information and is not responsible for any errors or omissions or for the results obtained from the use of such information. All reasonable care has been taken to ensure that the information contained herein is not misleading or untrue at the time of publication. This is not a sales literature and all the information is for the information of the person to whom it is provided without any liability whatsoever on the part of Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co Ltd or any associated companies or any employee thereof.