As on 24 SEP 2021
As on 24 SEP 2021
Domestic Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
BSE SENSEX 60,048.47 59,885.36 163.11 0.272
S&P CNX Nifty 17,853.2 17,822.95 30.25 0.17
Nifty 500 15,191.95 15,205.45 -13.5 -0.089
Nifty Next 50 43,071.65 43,437.7 -366.05 -0.843
S&P BSE Mid-Cap 25,194.84 25,489.7 -294.86 -1.157
BSE Smallcap 28,023.34 28,108.92 -85.58 -0.304
India VIX Index 16.92 16.6 0.32 1.928
*Unchanged
IndicesToday's CloseAbsolute Change% Change
BSE SENSEX 60,048.47 163.11 0.272
S&P CNX Nifty 17,853.2 30.25 0.17
Nifty 500 15,191.95 -13.5 -0.089
Nifty Next 50 43,071.65 -366.05 -0.843
S&P BSE Mid-Cap 25,194.84 -294.86 -1.157
BSE Smallcap 28,023.34 -85.58 -0.304
India VIX Index 16.92 0.32 1.928
*Unchanged
Domestic Market News
  • Foreign Exchange Reserves in India decreased to 639642 USD Million in September 17 from 641110 USD Million in the previous week.
  • The Reserve Bank Of India (RBI) stated in a latest update that bank deposits grew (y-o-y) by 11.9% during the 2020-21 (8.8% in the previous year) on the back of high growth in current account and savings account (CASA) deposits; the share of CASA deposits increased to 43.7% in March 2021 (41.7% a year ago). Among institutional categories, the household sector held 64.1% share in total deposits; individuals {including Hindu Undivided Families (HUFs)}, were the major constituent of the household sector and contributed 55.8% in aggregate deposits.
Expand
International Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
Dow Jones 34,715.4334,764.75 -49.32 -0.142
Nasdaq 14,972.7615,051.82 -79.06 -0.528
FTSE 100 7,057.17,078.286 -21.186 -0.3
Dax Index 15,535.4415,643.217 -107.777 -0.694
Shanghai Composite 3,613.0673,641.987 -28.92 -0.8
Hang Seng 24,192.1624,506.833 -314.673 -1.301
Nikkei 30,248.8129,626.87 621.94 2.056
Kospi 3,125.243,127.578 -2.338 -0.075
*Unchanged
IndicesToday's CloseAbsolute Change% Change
Dow Jones 34,715.43 -49.32 -0.142
Nasdaq 14,972.76 -79.06 -0.528
FTSE 100 7,057.1 -21.186 -0.3
Dax Index 15,535.44 -107.777 -0.694
Shanghai Composite 3,613.067 -28.92 -0.8
Hang Seng 24,192.16 -314.673 -1.301
Nikkei 30,248.81 621.94 2.056
Kospi 3,125.24 -2.338 -0.075
*Unchanged
International Market News
  • Singapore~s industrial production increased at a softer pace in August, data from the Economic Development Board showed on Friday. Industrial output grew 11.2% year-on-year in August, after a 16.4% gain in July.
  • Japan~s private sector continued to contract in September but at a slower pace, flash survey results from IHS Markit showed on Friday. The au Jibun Bank composite output index rose to 47.7 in September from 45.5 in the previous month. A score below 50.0 indicates contraction. The service sector shrank at a slower pace, while growth in manufacturing eased in September. The services Purchasing Managers~ Index advanced to 47.4 from 42.9 a month ago. The manufacturing PMI declined to 51.2 from 52.7 in August. Both output and new orders fell into negative territory.
Expand
Debt Market
IndicesToday's Close Previous CloseAbsolute Change% Change
TREP 3.283.3 -0.02 -0.606
3 Month CD 3.4253.268 0.157 4.58
6 Month CD 3.6253.574 0.051 1.399
1 year CD 3.8753.824 0.051 1.307
1 year CP 4.0253.214 0.811 20.149
1 year T-Bill 3.573.57 Unch* Unch*
1 year AAA 4.054.099 -0.049 -1.22
5 year AAA 5.785.849 -0.069 -1.197
10 year G_SEC 6.1816.14 0.041 0.668
*Unchanged
Debt Market News
  • The yield on the benchmark 10-year Treasury currently quotes at 1.40%, almost unchanged on the day.
  • Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will conduct open market purchase of government securities under the G-sec Acquisition Programme (G-SAP 2.0) for an aggregate amount of INR 15,000 crore on September 30, 2021.
Expand
Commodity
Commodity Last% Change
Gold (10 gm)46,473 -0.352
Silver (1 kg)60,656 0.056
Crude Oil (Rs/barrel)5,308 2.333
*Unchanged
Commodity News
  • Brent crude was down 27 cents, or 0.35%, at $76.98 a barrel, after earlier rising as high as $77.74, its highest since July 6, and close to its highest since October 2018. U.S. oil was down 40 cents, or 0.55%, at $73.15 a barrel, having closed 1.5% in the previous session, the highest since the start of August.
  • Spot Gold in India is hovering around Rs 46000 per 10 grams and latest correction in prices should lead good inquiries from buyers. The MCX Gold futures are trading at Rs 46049 per 10 grams, almost unchanged on the day.
Expand
Currency Exchange Rates
Currency Rate
USD/INR73.688
EUR/INR86.601
100JPY/INR66.8
GBP/INR101
Currency News
  • The US dollar index is holding above 93 mark, managing to sustain recent gains.
  • The INR closed at 73.68 per US dollar today, slipping 5 basis points on the day.
Global Interest Rates
Global Interest Rates%
LIBOR 3 Months0.132
US Treasury 2 Years0.27
US Treasury 10 Years1.451
Germany 10 year-0.229
Uk 10 Year0.93
Japan 10 year0.06
Fll Trends
Fll NumbersUS ($) million
FII Debt182.95
FII Equity83.51
Liquidity
Liquidity %
Repo4
Reverse Repo3.35
CRR4
SLR18
Corporate Yields Matrix
Tenors AAA-CorpAA+AA AA-A+AA-
3 Month CD 3.743 4.1334.4915.3115.7616.5367.311
6 Month CD3.888 4.2784.6355.4565.9066.6817.456
1 Year AAA CBY4.176 4.5914.9495.7026.1526.9277.702
2 Year AAA CBY4.692 5.155.4975.9766.4267.2017.976
3 Year AAA CBY5.235 5.7356.0726.577.027.7958.57
5 Year AAA CBY5.991 6.4346.7547.4557.9058.689.455
7 Year AAA CBY6.304 6.8527.1427.7558.2058.989.755
10 Year AAA CBY6.927 7.3477.6727.9338.3839.1589.933
IndicesToday's CloseAbsolute Change% Change
BSE SENSEX 60,048.47 163.11 0.272
S&P CNX Nifty 17,853.2 30.25 0.17
Nifty 500 15,191.95 -13.5 -0.089
Nifty Next 50 43,071.65 -366.05 -0.843
S&P BSE Mid-Cap 25,194.84 -294.86 -1.157
BSE Smallcap 28,023.34 -85.58 -0.304
India VIX Index 16.92 0.32 1.928
*Unchanged
Domestic Market News
  • Foreign Exchange Reserves in India decreased to 639642 USD Million in September 17 from 641110 USD Million in the previous week.
  • The Reserve Bank Of India (RBI) stated in a latest update that bank deposits grew (y-o-y) by 11.9% during the 2020-21 (8.8% in the previous year) on the back of high growth in current account and savings account (CASA) deposits; the share of CASA deposits increased to 43.7% in March 2021 (41.7% a year ago). Among institutional categories, the household sector held 64.1% share in total deposits; individuals {including Hindu Undivided Families (HUFs)}, were the major constituent of the household sector and contributed 55.8% in aggregate deposits.
Expand
Investment Jargon
  • Absolute Return Index: The absolute return index is a stock index designed to measure absolute returns on investment. The index was created to compare the performance of an individual hedge fund against the hedge fund market as a whole.
Investment Mantra
  • It’s never too early to encourage long term savings – Ron Lewis

Disclaimer:
The information contained in this material are extracted from different public sources and does not represent views/opinions of Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Company Limited or its associated companies. Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co Ltd. does not guarantee the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of any information and is not responsible for any errors or omissions or for the results obtained from the use of such information. All reasonable care has been taken to ensure that the information contained herein is not misleading or untrue at the time of publication. This is not a sales literature and all the information is for the information of the person to whom it is provided without any liability whatsoever on the part of Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co Ltd or any associated companies or any employee thereof.

Risk Factors:
Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Daily Newsletter

Daily Newsletter

Daily Newsletter

CREDIT BRIEF banner
As on 24 SEP 2021
Domestic Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
BSE SENSEX 60,048.47 59,885.36 163.11 0.272
S&P CNX Nifty 17,853.2 17,822.95 30.25 0.17
Nifty 500 15,191.95 15,205.45 -13.5 -0.089
Nifty Next 50 43,071.65 43,437.7 -366.05 -0.843
S&P BSE Mid-Cap 25,194.84 25,489.7 -294.86 -1.157
BSE Smallcap 28,023.34 28,108.92 -85.58 -0.304
India VIX Index 16.92 16.6 0.32 1.928
*Unchanged
Domestic Market News
  • Foreign Exchange Reserves in India decreased to 639642 USD Million in September 17 from 641110 USD Million in the previous week.
  • The Reserve Bank Of India (RBI) stated in a latest update that bank deposits grew (y-o-y) by 11.9% during the 2020-21 (8.8% in the previous year) on the back of high growth in current account and savings account (CASA) deposits; the share of CASA deposits increased to 43.7% in March 2021 (41.7% a year ago). Among institutional categories, the household sector held 64.1% share in total deposits; individuals {including Hindu Undivided Families (HUFs)}, were the major constituent of the household sector and contributed 55.8% in aggregate deposits.
  • The broader market indices underperformed the benchmarks. The S&P BSE Mid-Cap index fell 1.16%. The S&P BSE Small-Cap index shed 0.30%.
  • As per provisional closing data, the barometer index, the S&P BSE Sensex, added 163.11 points or 0.27% to 60,048.47. The Nifty 50 index gained 30.25 points or 0.17% to 17,853.20.
  • The domestic equity benchmarks ended with modest gains on Friday. The Nifty closed a tad above the 17,850 mark. IT shares advanced after Accenture announced strong Q4 earnings. Autos, banks, and realty stocks advanced while metals, FMCG and media stocks witnessed selling.
International Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
Dow Jones 34,715.4334,764.75 -49.32 -0.142
Nasdaq 14,972.7615,051.82 -79.06 -0.528
FTSE 100 7,057.17,078.286 -21.186 -0.3
Dax Index 15,535.4415,643.217 -107.777 -0.694
Shanghai Composite 3,613.0673,641.987 -28.92 -0.8
Hang Seng 24,192.1624,506.833 -314.673 -1.301
Nikkei 30,248.8129,626.87 621.94 2.056
Kospi 3,125.243,127.578 -2.338 -0.075
*Unchanged
International Market News
  • Singapore~s industrial production increased at a softer pace in August, data from the Economic Development Board showed on Friday. Industrial output grew 11.2% year-on-year in August, after a 16.4% gain in July.
  • Japan~s private sector continued to contract in September but at a slower pace, flash survey results from IHS Markit showed on Friday. The au Jibun Bank composite output index rose to 47.7 in September from 45.5 in the previous month. A score below 50.0 indicates contraction. The service sector shrank at a slower pace, while growth in manufacturing eased in September. The services Purchasing Managers~ Index advanced to 47.4 from 42.9 a month ago. The manufacturing PMI declined to 51.2 from 52.7 in August. Both output and new orders fell into negative territory.
  • Japan overall inflation was down 0.4% on year in August, the Ministry of Communications and Internal Affairs said on Friday. Core consumer prices, which exclude volatile food costs, was unchanged on year, following the 0.2% annual decline in the previous month. On a seasonally adjusted monthly basis, overall inflation was down 0.2% and core CPI eased 0.1%.
  • A report released by the Labor Department on Thursday showed first-time claims for US unemployment benefits unexpectedly increased for the second straight week in the week ended September 18th. The Labor Department said initial jobless claims rose to 351,000, an increase of 16,000 from the previous week~s revised level of 335,000. With the uptick, jobless claims climbed further off the pandemic-era low of 312,000 set in the week ended September 4th.
  • US leading economic index advanced by 0.9% in August after climbing by 0.8% in July, the Conference Board reported on Thursday. The report said the coincident economic index edged up by 0.2 percent in August following a 0.6% increase in July. The lagging economic index also inched up by 0.1% in August after rising by 0.5% in the previous month.
  • The US stocks rallied on Thursday, extending a relief rally after the Federal Reserve signaled no imminent removal of its ultra-easy monetary policy.
  • European stocks fell ahead of the weekend with German index DAX losing 0.73% while French CAC tumbled around 1%.
  • Asian stocks eased as markets waited for clarity on the Evergrande scenario. China~s Shanghai Composite Index fell 0.80% while he Hang Seng Index of the Hong Kong gave up 1.30%. Japanese benchmark Nikkei 225 jumped 2% today after a holiday on Wednesday.
Debt Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
TREP 3.283.3 -0.02 -0.606
3 Month CD 3.4253.268 0.157 4.58
6 Month CD 3.6253.574 0.051 1.399
1 year CD 3.8753.824 0.051 1.307
1 year CP 4.0253.214 0.811 20.149
1 year T-Bill 3.573.57 Unch* Unch*
1 year AAA 4.054.099 -0.049 -1.22
5 year AAA 5.785.849 -0.069 -1.197
10 year G_SEC 6.1816.14 0.041 0.668
*Unchanged
Debt Market News
  • The yield on the benchmark 10-year Treasury currently quotes at 1.40%, almost unchanged on the day.
  • Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will conduct open market purchase of government securities under the G-sec Acquisition Programme (G-SAP 2.0) for an aggregate amount of INR 15,000 crore on September 30, 2021.
  • The benchmark 10-year 6.10% G sec 2030 bond yield closed up 5 basis points at 6.18%.
Commodity
Commodity Last% Change
Gold (10 gm)46,473 -0.352
Silver (1 kg)60,656 0.056
Crude Oil (Rs/barrel)5,308 2.333
*Unchanged
Commodity News
  • Brent crude was down 27 cents, or 0.35%, at $76.98 a barrel, after earlier rising as high as $77.74, its highest since July 6, and close to its highest since October 2018. U.S. oil was down 40 cents, or 0.55%, at $73.15 a barrel, having closed 1.5% in the previous session, the highest since the start of August.
  • Spot Gold in India is hovering around Rs 46000 per 10 grams and latest correction in prices should lead good inquiries from buyers. The MCX Gold futures are trading at Rs 46049 per 10 grams, almost unchanged on the day.
  • COMEX Gold stayed mostly supported after falling near a six week low in last session. The metal currently trades up marginally at $1755 per ounce. Traders are expecting strong festive season demand in local spot retail markets over coming weeks. The Covid-19 scenario in the country also stayed affirmative for the bullion.
Currency Exchange Rates
Currency Rate
USD/INR73.688
EUR/INR86.601
100JPY/INR66.8
GBP/INR101
Currency News
  • The US dollar index is holding above 93 mark, managing to sustain recent gains.
  • The INR closed at 73.68 per US dollar today, slipping 5 basis points on the day.
Global Interest Rates
Global Interest Rates%
LIBOR 3 Months0.132
US Treasury 2 Years0.27
US Treasury 10 Years1.451
Germany 10 year-0.229
Uk 10 Year0.93
Japan 10 year0.06
Fll Trends
Fll NumbersUS ($) million
FII Debt182.95
FII Equity83.51
Liquidity
Liquidity %
Repo4
Reverse Repo3.35
CRR4
SLR18
Corporate Yields Matrix
Tenors AAA-CorpAA+AA AA-A+AA-
3 Month CD 3.7434.1334.4915.3115.7616.5367.311
6 Month CD3.8884.2784.6355.4565.9066.6817.456
1 Year AAA CBY4.1764.5914.9495.7026.1526.9277.702
2 Year AAA CBY4.6925.155.4975.9766.4267.2017.976
3 Year AAA CBY5.2355.7356.0726.577.027.7958.57
5 Year AAA CBY5.9916.4346.7547.4557.9058.689.455
7 Year AAA CBY6.3046.8527.1427.7558.2058.989.755
10 Year AAA CBY6.9277.3477.6727.9338.3839.1589.933
Investment Jargon
  • Absolute Return Index: The absolute return index is a stock index designed to measure absolute returns on investment. The index was created to compare the performance of an individual hedge fund against the hedge fund market as a whole.
Investment Mantra
  • It’s never too early to encourage long term savings – Ron Lewis

Disclaimer:
The information contained in this material are extracted from different public sources and does not represent views/opinions of Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Company Limited or its associated companies. Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co Ltd. does not guarantee the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of any information and is not responsible for any errors or omissions or for the results obtained from the use of such information. All reasonable care has been taken to ensure that the information contained herein is not misleading or untrue at the time of publication. This is not a sales literature and all the information is for the information of the person to whom it is provided without any liability whatsoever on the part of Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co Ltd or any associated companies or any employee thereof.