As on Jun 28, 2022
As on Jun 28, 2022
Domestic Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
BSE SENSEX 53,026.97 53,177.45 -150.48 -0.283
Nifty 50 15,799.1 15,850.2 -51.1 -0.322
Nifty 500 13,417.85 13,464.25 -46.4 -0.345
Nifty Next 50 36,679.25 36,937.25 -258 -0.698
S&P BSE Mid-Cap 21,875.25 22,030.45 -155.2 -0.704
BSE Smallcap 24,921.4 24,965.24 -43.84 -0.176
India VIX Index 21.9 21.45 0.45 2.098
*Unchanged
Domestic Market News
  • Bank deposit growth (y-o-y) moderated to 10.0 per cent in March 2022 as compared with 11.9 per cent a year ago; current, savings and term deposits increased by 10.9 per cent, 13.3 per cent and 7.9 per cent, respectively, during 2021-22. Consistent with the monetary and liquidity conditions, interest rates on term deposits moderated further during 2021-22; the share of term deposits bearing over six per cent interest rate came down to 14.4 per cent in March 2022 (31.0 per cent a year ago; 78.7 per cent two years ago), RBI said.
  • The share of current and savings accounts (Casa) deposits of commercial banks has increased to 44.8 per cent as of March 2022-end, from 41.7 per cent three years ago, latest data released by Reserve Bank of India (RBI) showed. These low-cost deposits accounted for 60.9 per cent and 55.6 per cent of incremental deposits during 2020-21 and 2021-22, respectively.
  • In the broader market, the S&P BSE Mid-Cap index declined 0.70% while the S&P BSE Small-Cap index fell 0.18%.
  • As per provisional closing data, the barometer index, the S&P BSE Sensex, was down 150.48 points or 0.28% to 53,026.97. The Nifty 50 index lost 51.10 points or 0.32% to 15,799.10.
  • The benchmark indices ended a volatile session with minor cuts on Wednesday, snapping its four days rising streak. The Nifty closed a tad below 15,800 level. Oil & gas, metal and realty stocks gained whereas IT, FMCG and bank stocks declined.
International Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
Dow Jones 31,018.1730,946.828 71.342 0.23
Nasdaq 11,158.1411,181.572 -23.432 -0.21
FTSE 100 7,310.497,323.649 -13.159 -0.18
Dax Index 13,007.1413,228.261 -221.121 -1.7
Shanghai Composite 3,361.523,408.581 -47.061 -1.4
Hang Seng 21,996.8922,410.432 -413.542 -1.88
Nikkei 26,804.627,048.522 -243.922 -0.91
Kospi 2,377.992,421.269 -43.279 -1.82
*Unchanged
International Market News
  • The value of retail sales in Japan was up 3.6 percent on year in May, the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry reported - coming in at 12.388 trillion yen. On a seasonally adjusted monthly basis, retail sales rose 0.6 percent, slowing from 1.0 percent in the previous month. Wholesale sales were up 0.3 percent on month and 10.6 percent on year at 32.854 trillion yen, while commercial sales gained 0.6 percent on month and 8.6 percent on year at 45.242 trillion yen.
  • The US stocks fell sharply amid heavy intraday selling pressure as US consumer confidence data dampened investor optimism and fuelled worries over recession.
  • European shares slipped with major indices pulling back by more than 1%.
  • Asian stocks pulled back after recent gains. Heavy selling was seen in Hang Seng as it lost around 2%.
Debt Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
TREP 4.664.729 -0.069 -1.48
3 Month CD 5.255.25 Unch* Unch*
6 Month CD 5.985.98 Unch* Unch*
1 year CD 6.536.53 Unch* Unch*
1 year CP 6.86.62 0.18 2.64
1 year T-Bill 6.286.23 0.05 0.8
1 year AAA (PSU) 6.66.6 Unch* Unch*
5 year AAA (PSU) 7.617.699 -0.089 -1.17
10 year G-Sec 7.467.467 -0.007 -0.09
*Unchanged
Debt Market News
  • The yield on benchmark 10-year Treasury note eased to 3.17%.
  • The benchmark 10-year 6.54% G sec 2032 bond yield quotes at 7.46%.
Commodity
Commodity Last% Change
Gold (10 gm)51,317 0.066
Silver (1 kg)66,740 -0.346
Crude Oil (Rs/barrel)8,169 3.157
*Unchanged
Commodity News
  •  WTI crude oil was down 0.50% at $111.20 per barrel.
  •  COMEX gold is trading close to the flat line at $1821.35 an ounce. 
Currency Exchange Rates
Currency Rate
USD/INR78.938
EUR/INR82.841
100JPY/INR58.08
GBP/INR96.248
Currency News
  • The US dollar index that measures the greenback against a basket of currencies is quoting at 104.
  • The Rupee is currently quoting at 78.95.
Global Interest Rates
Global Interest Rates%
LIBOR 3 Months2.25
US Treasury 2 Years3.07
US Treasury 10 Years3.1
Germany 10 year1.5
Uk 10 Year2.37
Japan 10 year0.24
Fll Trends
Fll NumbersUS ($) million
FII Debt-120.38
FII Equity-139.46
Liquidity
Liquidity %
Repo4.9
Reverse Repo3.35
CRR4.5
SLR18
Corporate Yields Matrix
Tenors AAA-CorpAA+AA AA-A+AA-
3 Month CD 5.746.16.47.327.778.559.32
6 Month CD6.066.436.727.658.18.889.65
1 Year 6.576.947.248.088.539.310.08
2 Year 6.897.267.548.358.89.5710.35
3 Year 7.477.848.18.829.2710.0410.82
5 Year7.567.988.238.989.4310.210.98
7 Year7.678.18.389.039.4810.2611.03
10 Year7.818.178.59.279.7210.511.27
Investment Jargon
  • Beta: Beta is a measure of the volatility, or systematic risk, of a security or a portfolio in comparison to the market as a whole.
Investment Mantra
  • Valuing a business is part art and part science. - Warren Buffett

Disclaimer:
The information contained in this material are extracted from different public sources and does not represent views/opinions of Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Company Limited or its associated companies. Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co Ltd. does not guarantee the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of any information and is not responsible for any errors or omissions or for the results obtained from the use of such information. All reasonable care has been taken to ensure that the information contained herein is not misleading or untrue at the time of publication. This is not a sales literature and all the information is for the information of the person to whom it is provided without any liability whatsoever on the part of Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co Ltd or any associated companies or any employee thereof.

© Kotak Mutual Fund.2022
Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
© Kotak Mutual Fund.2022
Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.