As on Nov 29, 2022
As on Nov 29, 2022
Domestic Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
BSE SENSEX 63,099.65 62,681.84 417.81 0.67
Nifty 50 18,758.35 18,618.05 140.3 0.75
Nifty 500 15,946.15 15,812.45 133.7 0.85
Nifty Next 50 43,687.90 43,147.10 540.8 1.25
S&P BSE Mid-Cap 25,950.89 25,679.73 271.16 1.06
BSE Smallcap 29,519.61 29,341.21 178.4 0.61
India VIX Index 13.81 13.62 0.19 1.40
*Unchanged
Domestic Market News
  • Enhanced connectivity in the Northeastern region of India will help bolster tourism and trade in the region and contribute to the economic development of the states. In his inaugural address, Scindia said that previous governments used to give hope, but nothing was being implemented. In the last eight years, the Modi government has given unprecedented priority to the Northeastern states.
  • Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Jyotiraditya M Scindia, along with General (Dr) V. K. Singh(Retd.) Minister of State for Civil Aviation and Road Transport and Highways, inaugurated multiple flights to further expand the connectivity to Northeaster Region.
  • Prime Minister Narendra Modi has expressed happiness on phone exports getting more than double year on year (YoY) in April to October. In India, mobile phone exports raced past the USD 5-billion mark within 7 months. This is more than double of USD 2.2 billion that India clocked in the same period last year, Union Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar noted. PM Modi said that India continues to make strides in the world of manufacturing.
International Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
Dow Jones 33,642.21 33,537.92 104.291 0.31
Nasdaq 11,011.34 11,193.03 -181.687 -1.65
FTSE 100 7,577.65 7,379.87 197.777 2.61
Dax Index 14,376.06 14,312.81 63.255 0.44
Shanghai Composite 3,151.34 3,082.01 69.329 2.20
Hang Seng 18,597.23 17,565.08 1,032.146 5.55
Nikkei 27,968.99 27,963.40 5.594 0.02
Kospi 2,472.53 2,474.76 -2.225 -0.09
*Unchanged
International Market News
  • The total number of building permits issued in Australia was down a seasonally adjusted 6.0 percent on month in October, the Australian Bureau of Statistics said on Wednesday - coming in at 15,382. On a yearly basis, permits were down 6.4 percent after tumbling 13.0 percent in the previous month. Permits for private sector houses fell 2.2 percent on month and 11.3 percent on year to 9.430, while permits for dwellings excluding houses dropped 11.3 percent on month and rose 5.5 percent on year to 5.781. The seasonally adjusted estimate for the value of total building approved fell 0.2 percent in October, following a 7.1 percent decrease in September.
  • Industrial output in Japan fell a seasonally adjusted 2.6 percent on month in October, the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry reported. On a yearly basis, industrial production rose 3.7 percent - also shy of expectations for a gain of 5 percent and slowing from 9.6 percent in the previous month. Upon the release of the data, the METI announced its assessment of industrial production, saying that it is picking up slowly but still shows signs of weakness in places. Industries that contributed to the decline included production machinery, electronic parts and chemicals. These were offset by increases among motor vehicles, business-oriented machinery and electrical machinery.
  • Germany~s unemployment rate remained unchanged in October, the labor force survey from Destatis showed. The jobless rate held steady at seasonally adjusted 3.0 percent in October. The number of unemployed totaled 1.33 million, which was down 1,700, or 0.1 percent from September. On an unadjusted basis, the number of unemployed decreased 67,000 or 4.9 percent annually to 1.30 million. The unemployment rate was 2.9 percent versus 3.1 percent in the same month last year. The number of persons in employment increased by 32,000 from the prior month. Nearly 45.7 million people were employed in October.
  • The manufacturing sector in China continued to contract in November, and at a faster pace, the latest survey from the National Bureau of Statistics revealed on Wednesday with a manufacturing PMI score of 48.0. It moved beneath the boom-or-bust line of 50 that separates expansion from contraction. The report also showed that the non-manufacturing PMI fell to 46.7 from 48.7 in October, while the general PMI dropped to 47.1 from 49.0.
  • Citing a recent increase in gas prices, the Conference Board released a report on Tuesday showing a modest decrease in U.S. consumer confidence in the month of November. The Conference Board said its consumer confidence index dipped to 100.2 in November from a revised 102.2 in October. The modest decrease by the headline index came as the present situation index edged down to 137.4 in November from 138.7 in October. The report showed the expectations index also fell to 75.4 in November from 77.9 in October, as consumers remain pessimistic about the short-term business conditions outlook.
Debt Market
IndicesToday's ClosePrevious CloseAbsolute Change% Change
TREP 5.82 5.83 -0.01 -0.09
3 Month CD 6.85 6.95 -0.10 -1.44
6 Month CD 7.22 7.37 -0.15 -2.04
1 year CD 7.60 7.60 Unch* Unch*
1 year CP 8.00 8.00 Unch* Unch*
1 year T-Bill 6.86 6.93 -0.07 -1.01
1 year AAA (PSU) 7.47 7.45 0.02 0.27
5 year AAA (PSU) 7.51 7.55 -0.04 -0.53
10 year G-Sec 7.28 7.29 -0.01 -0.10
*Unchanged
Debt Market News
  • The US Treasury yields are witnessing choppy trading, as investors braced for a slew of critical data like the US gross domestic product for the third quarter, Chicago manufacturing numbers, factory activity based on the Institute for Supply Management, as well as non-farm payrolls for November.
  • US 10-year Treasury yield currently quotes around 3.70%- holding off one week low.
  • Gross domestic product (GDP) data for the July-September 2022 quarter is set to be out today.
  • The benchmark 10-year 7.26% G sec 2032 bond yield quotes around 7.28%.
  • The benchmark 10-year 7.26% G sec 2032 bond yield saw tight moves after easing recently amid a slide in crude oil prices.
Commodity
CommodityLast% Change
Gold (10 gm)52,444.00 -0.21
Crude Oil (Rs/barrel)7,679.00 0.23
*Unchanged
Commodity News
  • Gold prices in India rose for the second day in a row, tracking a similar trend in global markets. On MCX, gold futures edged higher above ₹53,000 per 10 gram while silver was flat at ₹62,800 per kg.Traders remained cautious ahead of Federal Reserve Chair Jerome Powell's speech later today for more clues into the US central bank's monetary policy path. Gold prices in India are up about 5% or ₹2,500 per 10 gram - the second best month of the year - but still down about ₹3,000 from all-time highs of ₹56,200 levels of August 2020.
  • Oil prices rose by over $2 on Wednesday on signs of tighter supply, a weaker dollar and optimism over a Chinese demand recovery.But the likelihood that OPEC+ will leave output unchanged at its upcoming meeting limited the gains.Brent crude futures rose $2.22, or 2.67% to $85.25 per barrel by 1340 GMT. The more active February Brent crude contract rose by 3.35% to $87.07.U.S. West Texas Intermediate (WTI) crude futures climbed $2.68, or 3.43%, to $80.88.
Currency Exchange Rates
CurrencyRate
USD/INR81.60
EUR/INR84.45
100JPY/INR58.95
GBP/INR97.75
Currency News
  • The Dollar Index, which tracks the greenback against a basket of six other currencies, is currently down 0.3% to 106.30, after rising 0.5% overnight.
  • Safe haven demand for the greenback eased amid increasing optimism for a loosening of China~s COVID restrictions. EUR/USD is also staying supported above parity at $1.03 amid waning dollar strength.
  • The dollar index continues to stay subdued awaiting further cues from the upcoming Fed speech later in the global day that would be closely evaluated. The dollar index that measures the greenback against a basket of currencies dropped to 106.64 from a 20-year high of 114.78 on September 28 as investors look toward the U.S. central bank reaching a peak rate early next year with inflation pressures expected to subside.
  • The INR is currently quoting at 81.38 per US dollar, up 34 paise on the day.
  • The Indian Rupee saw excellent gains on sustained bounce in local equities.
Global Interest Rates
Global Interest Rates%
LIBOR 3 Months4.61
US Treasury 2 Years4.54
US Treasury 10 Years3.79
Germany 10 year1.95
Uk 10 Year3.19
Japan 10 year0.25
Fll Trends
Fll NumbersUS ($) million
FII Debt28.23
FII Equity319.86
Liquidity
Liquidity%
Repo5.90
Reverse Repo3.35
CRR4.50
SLR18.00
Corporate Yields Matrix
TenorsAAAAA+AAAA-A+AA-
3 Month CD 7.097.287.538.458.909.6710.45
6 Month CD7.257.447.698.619.069.8310.61
1 Year 7.657.978.228.789.2310.0110.78
2 Year 7.748.098.378.939.3810.1510.93
3 Year 7.748.128.449.129.5710.3511.12
5 Year7.507.928.188.909.3510.1210.90
7 Year7.638.058.338.959.4010.1710.95
10 Year7.668.108.409.039.4810.2611.03
Investment Jargon
  • Alpha Generator An alpha generator is any security that, when added to an existing portfolio of assets, generates excess returns or returns higher than a pre-selected benchmark without additional risk. An alpha generator can be any security
Investment Mantra
  • If you have trouble imagining a 20% loss in the stock market, you shouldn’t be in stocks. –John Bogle

Disclaimer:
The information contained in this material are extracted from different public sources and does not represent views/opinions of Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Company Limited or its associated companies. Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co Ltd. does not guarantee the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of any information and is not responsible for any errors or omissions or for the results obtained from the use of such information. All reasonable care has been taken to ensure that the information contained herein is not misleading or untrue at the time of publication. This is not a sales literature and all the information is for the information of the person to whom it is provided without any liability whatsoever on the part of Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co Ltd or any associated companies or any employee thereof.

© Kotak Mutual Fund.2022
Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
© Kotak Mutual Fund.2022
Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.